Planet Media Converter 10G RJ45 - SFP+ 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Planet Media Converter 10G RJ45 - SFP+ 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Planet Media Converter 10G RJ45 - SFP+ 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+

Planet Media Converter 10G RJ45 - SFP+

10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+

Varenr: XT-705A
BeskrivelseSupportTillbehör
Beskrivelse

Planet XT-705A.
10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+

 
Flexible and Reliable Network Distance Extension Solution

PLANET XT-705A Media Converter is equipped with one 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T auto-negotiation port and one 10GBASE-X SFP+ slot. It supports 10Gigabit Ethernet media conversion from copper 10GBASE-T to fiber multi-mode or single-mode, utilizing 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver installed in the SFP+ slot to extend distances to servers, switches and patch panels. The deployment distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode) to up to 60 kilometers (single-mode).They are designed for use in network environments where the ultra-high bandwidth provided by 10Gigabit Ethernet is required, for example, data center cloud computing, enterprise backbones, campus networks, and carrier infrastructure. 

Dimensions (WxDxH) 94 x 70 x 26mm
Weight 180g (device only)
 
Features
  • Physical Port
  • One 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T RJ45 interface with auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • One 10GBASE-X SFP+ slot interface
Layer 2 Features
  • IEEE 802.3u/802.3ab/802.3bz/802.3ae Ethernet standard compliant
  • Supports auto-negotiation and 100Mbps half/full duplex and 1/2.5/5/10Gbps full duplex mode
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • 16K jumbo frame size support
  • Automatic address learning and address aging
     
Case and Installation
  • External 5V DC, 2A power supply
  • DIN-rail and wall-mount design
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • 100 meters over Cat 6A / Cat7 at 10Gbps
  • 0 to 50 degrees C operating temperature
  • Co-works with PLANET’s 10”/19” Media Converter Chassis
    (MC-700/MC-1500/MC-1500R/MC-1500R48)
  • Plug and Play installation
Support
Tillbehör